Privacy & Cookies Policy

D Young & Co LLP ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is D Young & Co LLP of 120 Holborn, London, EC1N 2DY.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Ms Zoe Vickers, Finance Manager, D Young & Co LLP.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site at www.dyoung.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services (including our newsletters), posting material or requesting further services (e.g. one of our publications). We may also ask you for information, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • Information provided by you as part of a job application, whether speculative or for one or more of our advertised vacancies
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is for use as statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of any requests and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of this information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (including newsletters and publications).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties, to use your data to enable you to access our IP Webinars, but only if you have consented to this.

The delivery of our IP Webinars and all related administrative tasks (including but not limited to registration, reminder emails and follow up emails) are currently managed by Citrix Online LLC (www.gotomeeting.com/fec/webinar). Please note that Citrix Online LLC’s delivery of our IP Webinars is also subject to their privacy policy as amended from time to time, which you can find at: www.citrixonline.com/collaboration/privacy_policy. Please ensure that you have read it carefully, understood it and agreed to its terms before you consent to access our IP Webinars.

Email communications

We use ‘clear gifs’ (also known as pixel tags or web beacons) in our marketing emails to record information about our email communications. A clear gif is an invisible graphic file that we include in most of our HTML-based emails. We do not use clear gifs in our day-to-day business communications, eg between attorneys and/or solicitors, and clients.

When a message with a clear gif is opened, your email program will access our servers to retrieve the image file, allowing us to record and store information such as:

  • Date and time the email was opened; and
  • If a user is capable of receiving HTML emails.

Our HTML emails also record information on which links within an email have been clicked on. We use this information to optimise our email communications, and provide a better service.

If you wish to opt out of receiving HTML emails from us and would rather receive text emails (which we do not track), please follow the instructions given in our newsletters, or contact subscriptions@dyoung.com.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If D Young & Co LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of D Young & Co LLP, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at subscriptions@dyoung.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Unsubscribing

If you wish to unsubscribe from our email newsletters, please use the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the bottom of each newsletter, or send an email to subscriptions@dyoung.com.

Unsubscribe

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive details of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information (see, eg job applications). However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Rachel Daniels, Marketing Communications Manager, D Young & Co LLP (rjd@dyoung.com).


Information About Our Use of Cookies

Our website (www.dyoung.com) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies we use are only "analytical" cookies.  They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that the users are finding what they are looking for easily.

The list below sets out the names and expiry periods in relation to the cookies we use on our website:

Cookie: Google Analytics 

Name: _Utma 

Expiry Period: 2 years from set/update

Cookie: Google Analytics 

Name: _Utmb

Expiry Period: 30 minutes from set/update

Cookie: Google Analytics 

Name: _Utmc

Expiry Period: Not set

Cookie: Google Analytics 

Name: _Utmz

Expiry Period: 6 months from set/update

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and their purposes at: http://code.google.com/apis/an...

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

If you block or delete all cookies from this site, the site should still work.

For more information, including how to manage and delete cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

speechticktitle-abouttitle-careerstitle-clientstitle-contact-ustitle-hometitle-knowledge-banktitle-knowledge-banktitle-news-eventstitle-sectorstitle-servicestitle-team