skip to main content skip to accessibility policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

Acceptable Use Policy

Terms of Website Use

Cookies

Privacy & Cookies Policy

D Young & Co LLP ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is D Young & Co LLP of 120 Holborn, London, EC1N 2DY.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Ms Zoe Vickers, Finance Manager, D Young & Co LLP.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site at www.dyoung.com and/or our mobile site m.dyoung.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services (including our newsletters), posting material or requesting further services (e.g. one of our publications). We may also ask you for information, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • Information provided by you as part of a job application, whether speculative or for one or more of our advertised vacancies
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is for use as statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of any requests and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of this information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (including newsletters and publications).
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties, to use your data to enable you to access our IP Webinars, but only if you have consented to this.

The delivery of our IP Webinars and all related administrative tasks (including but not limited to registration, reminder emails and follow up emails) are currently managed by Citrix Online LLC (http://www.gotomeeting.com/fec/webinar). Please note that Citrix Online LLC’s delivery of our IP Webinars is also subject to their privacy policy as amended from time to time, which you can find at: http://www.citrixonline.com/collaboration/privacy_policy. Please ensure that you have read it carefully, understood it and agreed to its terms before you consent to access our IP Webinars.

Email communications

We use ‘clear gifs’ (also known as pixel tags or web beacons) in our marketing emails to record information about our email communications. A clear gif is an invisible graphic file that we include in most of our HTML-based emails. We do not use clear gifs in our day-to-day business communications, eg between attorneys and/or solicitors, and clients.

When a message with a clear gif is opened, your email program will access our servers to retrieve the image file, allowing us to record and store information such as:

  • Date and time the email was opened; and
  • If a user is capable of receiving HTML emails.

Our HTML emails also record information on which links within an email have been clicked on. We use this information to optimise our email communications, and provide a better service.

If you wish to opt out of receiving HTML emails from us and would rather receive text emails (which we do not track), please follow the instructions given in our newsletters, or contact subscriptions@dyoung.com.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If D Young & Co LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of D Young & Co LLP, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at subscriptions@dyoung.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other websites over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Unsubscribing

If you wish to unsubscribe from our email newsletters, please use the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the bottom of each newsletter, or send an email to subscriptions@dyoung.com.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive details of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information (see, eg job applications). However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Rachel Daniels, Marketing Communications Manager, D Young & Co LLP (rjd@dyoung.com).

Acceptable Use Policy

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website at www.dyoung.com and our mobile site m.dyoung.com (together, our site). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use.

www.dyoung.com is a site operated by D Young & Co LLP ("We" or “us”). We are a Limited Liability Partnership registered in England and Wales under registered number OC352154 and have our registered office at 120 Holborn, London, EC1N 2DY. A list of members of the LLP is displayed at our registered office and on our list of members page within this website.

Our main trading addresses are:

  • London: 120 Holborn, London, EC1N 2DY, United Kingdom; and
  • Southampton: Briton House, Briton Street, SO14 3EB, United Kingdom.

Our VAT number is GB 159 844 659.

We are regulated by the Intellectual Property Regulation Board: www.ipreg.org.uk.

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website use.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt: any part of our site; any equipment or network on which our site is stored; any software used in the provision of our site; or any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Terms of Website Use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website at www.dyoung.com and our mobile site m.dyoung.com (together, our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

Information about us

www.dyoung.com is a site operated by D Young & Co LLP ("We"). We are a Limited Liability Partnership registered in England and Wales under registered number OC352154 and have our registered office at 120 Holborn, London, EC1N 2DY. A list of members of the LLP is displayed at our registered office and on our list of members page within this website.

Our main trading addresses are:

  • London: 120 Holborn, London, EC1N 2DY, United Kingdom; and
  • Southampton: Briton House, Briton Street, SO14 3EB, United Kingdom.

Our VAT number is GB 159 844 659.

We are regulated by the Intellectual Property Regulation Board: www.ipreg.org.uk.

Accessing our site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

When using our site, you must comply with the provisions of our acceptable use policy.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Reliance on information posted

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to legal or other advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Our site changes regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

Our liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we and parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for: loss of income or revenue; loss of business; loss of profits or contracts; loss of anticipated savings; loss of data; loss of goodwill; wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Information about you and your visits to our site

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to Rachel Daniels, Marketing Communications Manager, D Young & Co LLP (rjd@dyoung.com).

Links from our site

With the exception of our IP webinars (as to which see below), where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

As part of our commitment to providing regular and reliable intellectual property news and updates to our clients and colleagues, we will publish IP webinars from time to time. Whilst we have control over their contents, the technical delivery of the IP webinars and all associated administrative tasks (including online registration, reminder emails, follow up emails, etc) are managed by Citrix Online LLC’s ‘GoToWebinar’ (for more information, please see www.gotomeeting.com/fec/webinar and our privacy policy).

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

Trade marks

European trade marks no. 2495828, 8999872, 8999906 and 8999931 are registered trade marks of D Young & Co LLP.

Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Your concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact Rachel Daniels, Marketing Communications Manager, D Young & Co LLP (rjd@dyoung.com).

Thank you for visiting our site.

Information About Our Use of Cookies

Our website (www.dyoung.com and m.dyoung.com) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies we use are only "analytical" cookies.  They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that the users are finding what they are looking for easily.

The list below sets out the names and expiry periods in relation to the cookies we use on our website:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _Utma
Expiry Period: 2 years from set/update

Cookie: Google Analytics 
Name: _Utmb
Expiry Period: 30 minutes from set/update

Cookie: Google Analytics 
Name: _Utmc
Expiry Period: Not set

Cookie: Google Analytics 
Name: _Utmz
Expiry Period: 6 months from set/update

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and their purposes at: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html#cookiesSet

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

If you block or delete all cookies from this site, the site should still work.

For more information, including how to manage and delete cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

News

Send to a Friend

We are glad that you have found this page of interest. Please use this form to send your friend an email link to this page.





The details you provide on this page will not be used to send unsolicited e-mail, and will not be sold to a 3rd party.

Follow us

Newsletter subscriptions

In support of our environmental policy we encourage email subscriptions to receive our patent and trade mark newsletters as soon as they are published.








For RSS users

Our RSS news feeds allow you to see when we have added new content to our website so you can get the latest site updates in one place, as soon as they are published.

Social media

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. To understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it please see www.dyoung.com/privacypolicy